A WEE BIT OF SCOTLAND IN ONE DAY 

2019 Coming Soon!

Schedule of Events

 

Site Map

 

Greenmead Historical Park, Livonia, MI – TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

Friday, August 2, 2019

CEILIDH:

5:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m.

Saturday, August 3, 2019

OUR 170th ANNUAL HIGHLAND GAMES

8:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

ALEXANDER BLUE HOUSE:

1:00 pm Whisky Tasting  – Tickets are needed. 3:00 pm Whisky Tasting  – Tickets are needed.

CEILIDH/ENTERTAINMENT TENT:

2019 Line-Up and Schedule needed!

2018 Schedule: 10:00 am  Cross Bow 11:00 am  Albannach 12:00 pm  Stage goes dark for Opening Ceremonies 12:30 pm  Stone Clover 1:30  pm  Mudmen 2:15  pm  Cross Bow 3:00 pm  Albannach 4:00 pm  Stone Clover 5:00 pm  Mudmen 5:30 pm  Encore Mudmen 5:45 pm  Stage goes dark for Closing Ceremonies

WEE BAIRNS:

9:00 am – 3:00 pm

CLAN CULTURAL CENTER: 

9:00 am   Judging of the Nesbitt Cup Begins 11:00 am  Honored Guest and Clan Award followed by Blessing of the Tartans 11:45 am  Parade of Clans Line Up NOON  Parade of Clans on Main Field                               

HEAVY ATHLETICS FIELD:

8:30  am  Amateur Athletes – Registration and 18 lb. Stone Put 9:15  am  Amateur Athletes – 28 lb. Weight Throw & 16 lb. Hammer Throw 10:45  am  Amateur Athletes – Caber Toss 11:30  am  Amateur Athletes – 56 lb. Weight for Height & Pro Athletes – 18 lb. Stone Put 12:15  pm  Pro Athletes – 28 lb. Hammer Throw 1:00 pm   Pro Athletes – 22 lb. Hammer Throw 1:45 pm  Pro Athletes – Caber Toss 2:30 pm  Pro Athletes – Weight for Height 3:15  pm  Pro Athletes – Pro Challenge Caber 4:00 pm  Pro Athletes – Farmer’s Walk (open) 4:30 pm  Haggis Hurl (open)                                                                           

HIGHLAND DANCE:

8:30 am  Pre-Premier Dance Registration 9:00 am  Pre-Premier Dance Competition 10:30 am  Choreography Dance Competition 11:30 am  Pre-Premier and Choreography Dance Awards NOON    WELCOMING CEREMONIES including Mass Highland Fling 1:00 pm  Intermediate and Premier Dance Competition followed by Intermediate and Premier Dance Awards including: – Dancer of the Day and Best Sword – Dancer of the Day Dance-off 3:00 pm  All events have ended in this area            

PIPING AND DRUMMING:

8:30 am  Individual Piping and Drumming Competition NOON   WELCOMING CEREMONIES including Massed Bands on Main Field 2:00 pm  Pipe Band Competition, Grade 3, 4 & 5 on Main Field 6:00 pm  CLOSING CEREMONIES including Band and Individual Piping and Drumming Trophy Presentation on Main Field

MAIN FIELD: 

10:30 am   Border Collies 11:00 am   Royal Scottish Country Dancers Demonstration NOON  WELCOMING CEREMONIES including Parade of Clans and Massed Bands 1:15  pm  Tug O’ War 2:00  pm  Pipe Band Competition, Grade 3,4 & 5 6:00  pm  CLOSING CEREMONIES including Amazing Grace from Massed Bands, – Band and Individual Piping and Drumming Trophy presentation, – Raffle Drawing

SIMMONS HILL HOUSE:

12:30 pm – 3:30 pm  Highland Tea. Tickets are needed.